GroupDIY

General Discussions => The Lab => Topic started by: andyoh on May 09, 2011, 10:55:50 AM

Title: 500 modules in DBX 900 rack
Post by: andyoh on May 09, 2011, 10:55:50 AM
Hi there.
First post here. I´ve searched for info on the possibility of putting 500 modules in a DBX 900 rack but not gotten any wiser. Being a DIY beginner it´s all a lot to take in concerning different builds and projects, but I´m usually a fast learner and from what I gather, it´s possible to do so. The only issue, as I see it at least (remember, I´m a newbie), is the difference in card length, and of course the pin-out. (ok, ok, there is a slight V difference too...) It should be possible to make an extension and wire it accordingly, am I right. Or am I totally off-track?
I´m sure someone has good intel on this.
Kindly, Andy
Title: Re: 500 modules in DBX 900 rack
Post by: strangeandbouncy on May 09, 2011, 11:03:20 AM
Hi,


  I am intending to try this myself. i am going to make extenders. Check the pin-outs, they are NOT the same. I cannot see why this shouldnt work, but I have not checked the max current draw per module yet.



   good luck,



     ANdyP
Title: Re: 500 modules in DBX 900 rack
Post by: andyoh on May 09, 2011, 11:26:41 AM
Hi Andy :)
Thanks for the reply. I am aware of the pinout difference but that shouldn´t be a problem - found pinout charts on DBX homepage.
Please keep me posted on how it´s working out for you - I believe you will be faster since I first have to order and build myself a 500 module  :)
Andyoh
Title: Re: 500 modules in DBX 900 rack
Post by: [silent:arts] on May 09, 2011, 11:34:30 AM
I have one 903 module on the way to me.
My guess from pictures is the depth will be a problem.
Will tell back once my module arrives.
Title: Re: 500 modules in DBX 900 rack
Post by: andyoh on May 09, 2011, 11:36:08 AM
Fitting a 903 in a 500 rack will probably be impossible, but the other way around should work... Or???
Andy
Title: Re: 500 modules in DBX 900 rack
Post by: moamps on May 09, 2011, 05:24:40 PM
DBX 900 rack doesn't provide the phantom power so, without mods, the standard 500 series mike preamps for condensers can't be used.
Regards,
Milan