dremel Aluminum FP
« on: June 01, 2006, 05:35:45 PM »
Do dremel cutiff wheels do a decent job on 0.125" aluminum alloy (5052-H32).  I am cutting a hole for a VU meter.  I plan on making the hole smaller and file/grinding it to size.

-Thanks


fum

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #1 on: June 01, 2006, 05:46:16 PM »
hmmm, can't answer it directly, but I use a jigsaw for cutouts like this.  What will happen with the dremel is it will catch and go spinning across the panel at some point, with much cursing coming from the operator of said dremel =)

At least in my experience this has been true.

Actual milage may vary.

Regards

ju

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #2 on: June 01, 2006, 06:20:46 PM »
I guess it's hope depot time for a new blade.

fucanay

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #3 on: June 01, 2006, 06:33:25 PM »
I use the dremel for cutting out VU meter holes. The trick is to do it from the back side so if it does go buzzing off it only messes up a part you won't see.

I recommend using the reinforced fiber cut off wheels, the regular ones are WAY too brittle and break off continually. Also, it a good idea to drill holes all around the area you want to cut out. It saves the wheel and makes them last a little longer. And remember that the metal file is your friend. Leave the hole a little tight and file it down to fit better.

Cheers,

Matt

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #4 on: June 01, 2006, 06:43:57 PM »
Good idea maybe I'll use my expensive drill press and drill most of it.  but  I am curious how the jig-saw would work with a metal blade.  I used it before on rakc rails and it was hell (stronger metal -obviously).  I wonder how clean a line you can get with it.  

 know about the breaking of cutoff wheels too well and it takes tons of patience ressetting the wheel.

Ptownkid

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #5 on: June 01, 2006, 06:49:12 PM »
Maybe you didn't have a very good metal blade for your jigsaw, I find rack rails cut nice and easy...

fucanay

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #6 on: June 01, 2006, 06:51:25 PM »
Quote from: "guavatone"

 know about the breaking of cutoff wheels too well and it takes tons of patience ressetting the wheel.


Exactly, use these ones and it happens a lot less



Matt

Scodiddly

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #7 on: June 01, 2006, 07:19:43 PM »
Also you might look into a Dremel right-angle adapter.  You can't really make square cuts in the middle of a panel because the body of the Dremel gets in the way.

ToroRojo

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #8 on: June 01, 2006, 07:55:21 PM »
I use a dremel for precision metalwork cutting all the time.  The key is those fiber cutoff wheels AND a dremel 'snake'.  The dremel snake is a flexible shaft adaptor (looks like a toilet snake, kinda).  It makes it real easy to control the cutoff wheel.

I think this is the one I have...http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0000302Y8/qid=1149206035/sr=8-1/ref=sr_1_1/103-9981407-1987054?%5Fencoding=UTF8&v=glance&n=228013

fluxivity

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2006, 09:07:44 PM »
Dremel snake, fiber cutoff wheel
AND
a spray can of lubricant. Or those spendy little wheels will go up in smoke pretty rapidly
and a mask cause that smoke will be lodging in your nasal cavity. Grossest boogers ever.
P


NewYorkDave

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #10 on: June 01, 2006, 09:21:11 PM »
Um, how about a chassis punch? Nothing gives you a cleaner cutout, in my experience. Check evilBay for used punches.

The only drawback is they don't seem to work worth a damn on diecast. But they're the tits on sheet metal.

fluxivity

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2006, 09:27:49 PM »
A punch is tits up most best way to go. But they get pretty big before they get through the front of a par-metal rack. I guess a slug buster but do they get square? I always just dremel my way through everything.

Clamps are a nice thing to have too.

Tim Campbell

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #12 on: June 02, 2006, 08:54:50 AM »
The best I've found is a router with a good carbide bit. It must run very fast 30000rpm or faster. Use alcohol or compressed air to cool it.

gyraf

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #13 on: June 02, 2006, 09:03:49 AM »
Yep, a hand router, running in a template that is fixed to the front panel.



I run it at 20-22.000RPM - and use A LOT of parafine oil for cooling/lube.

Standard 6mm carbide wood router bits seems to work fine in 4mm aluminium - just dont force it, and keep some extras around, because they'll break.

Jakob E.
..note to self: don't let Harman run your company..

dremel Aluminum FP
« Reply #14 on: June 15, 2006, 03:21:19 AM »
I liked the metal jig saw like butter.  I tried the dremel for 5 minutes and had not patience for it.

3 cuts done with saw in 2 minutes - top part started to dremel for 2 minutes and gave up, drilled and sawed.


Nice and smooth after filing


Thaks all! :thumb:  :thumb:


 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
3 Replies
2411 Views
Last post July 19, 2004, 09:59:33 PM
by CJ
24 Replies
6936 Views
Last post July 03, 2013, 02:16:55 PM
by gato
7 Replies
1217 Views
Last post March 14, 2019, 05:43:53 AM
by Jarno
Dremel

Started by Ricardus « 1 2 » Brewery

39 Replies
2218 Views
Last post July 15, 2019, 04:15:04 AM
by Tubetec