weiss

Make 6mm knob shafts fit 1/4" (6,3mm) pots
« on: June 26, 2018, 02:16:58 PM »
Is there a simple approach on how to do that?
Is drilling an option?
Have some 6mm knobs to make fit 1/4" alpha pots. Unfortunately they were expensive and match the frontpanel design so i don't want to replace them..

Maybe you came across the same problem
Ansgar Scheffold
www.ansgarscheffold.com


scott2000

Re: Make 6mm knob shafts fit 1/4" (6,3mm) pots
« Reply #1 on: June 26, 2018, 03:22:33 PM »
I spoke with a guy at ASHLY about this in the past. They drill out their original knobs when they can't source an original pot that fits when repairing older gear...... Those are the 1/8" ones with set screws

.

Is drilling an option?

« Last Edit: June 26, 2018, 03:28:13 PM by scott2000 »

weiss

Re: Make 6mm knob shafts fit 1/4" (6,3mm) pots
« Reply #2 on: June 26, 2018, 04:22:04 PM »
I spoke with a guy at ASHLY about this in the past. They drill out their original knobs when they can't source an original pot that fits when repairing older gear...... Those are the 1/8" ones with set screws

.

ah okay. yeah seems like the only option.
Ansgar Scheffold
www.ansgarscheffold.com

scott2000

Re: Make 6mm knob shafts fit 1/4" (6,3mm) pots
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2018, 05:55:55 PM »
Yes in fact the switch from the ASHLY SC52/CL52 (same thing) to the CL52E and beyond was because they couldn't source any more pots they'd been using forever.....
.... So the start of a new line with the readily available pots.....

I now feel like Cliff from Cheers>>>lol

Gold

Re: Make 6mm knob shafts fit 1/4" (6,3mm) pots
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2018, 08:32:32 PM »
What material are the knobs made from? If it’s a brittle plastic I’d experiment before commiting.  If plastic maybe scraping would work? It’s not very much material to remove.

weiss

Re: Make 6mm knob shafts fit 1/4" (6,3mm) pots
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2018, 06:07:12 AM »
What material are the knobs made from? If it’s a brittle plastic I’d experiment before commiting.  If plastic maybe scraping would work? It’s not very much material to remove.

unfortunately it is some kind of metal. the right one i might be able to drill but the one on the left seems tough

Ansgar Scheffold
www.ansgarscheffold.com

Ilya

Re: Make 6mm knob shafts fit 1/4" (6,3mm) pots
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2018, 10:11:54 AM »
Are those collet or set-screws knobs? With collet you can either try to find the same collet but with different inner diameter, or you can remove the collet and drill/file it without damaging the knob. With set-screws knobs you don't have a lot of options. Only drill or file until the knob fits.
PCBs, enclosures and build guides at www.rackneve.com

weiss

Re: Make 6mm knob shafts fit 1/4" (6,3mm) pots
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2018, 12:23:32 PM »
Are those collet or set-screws knobs? With collet you can either try to find the same collet but with different inner diameter, or you can remove the collet and drill/file it without damaging the knob. With set-screws knobs you don't have a lot of options. Only drill or file until the knob fits.

set screw  :-\
Ansgar Scheffold
www.ansgarscheffold.com

Ilya

Re: Make 6mm knob shafts fit 1/4" (6,3mm) pots
« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2018, 12:32:53 PM »
Well, what I did (with collets, but it should work with set-screw types as well): I took a dremel with a cylindrical or conical sanding bit and filed a small fraction from the inside of the knob. I think this should work for you as well.
PCBs, enclosures and build guides at www.rackneve.com

weiss

Re: Make 6mm knob shafts fit 1/4" (6,3mm) pots
« Reply #9 on: June 27, 2018, 12:38:08 PM »
Well, what I did (with collets, but it should work with set-screw types as well): I took a dremel with a cylindrical or conical sanding bit and filed a small fraction from the inside of the knob. I think this should work for you as well.

i have something like that. it might break because it was cheap but worth a try.
I'll let you know if it worked.

thank you all guys, for your ideas!!  :)
Ansgar Scheffold
www.ansgarscheffold.com


Gold

Re: Make 6mm knob shafts fit 1/4" (6,3mm) pots
« Reply #10 on: June 27, 2018, 01:58:29 PM »
I wouldn’t try to drill it out. 0.03mm is about where I’d expect a bit to bind up. By the time you clamp the knob tight enough it would probably crack.

A rat tail files or rotary tool is what I’d try.


 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
12 Replies
1641 Views
Last post June 15, 2009, 01:43:17 AM
by audiox
10 Replies
2102 Views
Last post February 22, 2011, 04:36:50 AM
by Tekay
2 Replies
1065 Views
Last post October 20, 2012, 06:47:51 PM
by benlindell
2 Replies
1675 Views
Last post February 08, 2013, 08:50:56 PM
by barclaycon