[BUILD] CAPI FC526~500 Series~FET Limiter Kit~Official Support Thread

Help Support GroupDIY:

Joined
Jan 21, 2021
Messages
6
Okay, another afternoon and some measurements later - they are finally matched. I made sure to check TP7 to see if my FET Bias DC Voltage was just like written on my PCB. So I re-calibrated both units. Now they are very very close and I like them so much. That compression is extremely versatile. Man, I'm really happy. Cheers everybody!
 

rhythmbeard

New member
Joined
Mar 6, 2021
Messages
2
Hi all,
Is there a change in the new rev replacing CR3? or is it packed somewhere other than in the bags for the Main PCB?
I thought I was an idiot and had maybe lost the diode(I am an idiot, this is very possible) however, I ordered two compressor kits together and it appears they both came with the same number of diodes, with no CR3. Did I do something goofy??
 

jsteiger

Well-known member
White Market Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
3,348
Location
Nashville TN
Hi all,
Is there a change in the new rev replacing CR3? or is it packed somewhere other than in the bags for the Main PCB?
I thought I was an idiot and had maybe lost the diode(I am an idiot, this is very possible) however, I ordered two compressor kits together and it appears they both came with the same number of diodes, with no CR3. Did I do something goofy??
Send me an email thru the store with your order number. We missed the 4V3 zener in a handful of kits. I'll mail you one.
 

jsteiger

Well-known member
White Market Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2008
Messages
3,348
Location
Nashville TN
Hello !
I take my chance 10 months after again :D
What can be the issue between TP3 and TP4 ?
TP3 and 4 are not exactly related to each other. TP3 is just before the final output transformer. TP4 is in the sidechain signal path.
 

Yannis

Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Messages
5
Thanks OK ! Actually the most of TP are OK except the Sidechain Audio Path is not feed properly.

Would you have advices, i never found the issue ?
 

Toobme

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2021
Messages
7
Location
Vancouver
Ok, I posted this a few days ago, but some things are cleared up, and I wanted to pose a clearer question.
I'm getting -15.9v at TP9. If it's supposed to be -10v, can I proceed and make adjustment during calibration, or am I basically hooped?

Note that the unit functions as a compressor, LEDs work, gain reduction, etc. all working. Just not calibrated, due to the above question.
Does anyone have an idea as to that extra voltage?

Thanks very much for any suggestions!
 

Toobme

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2021
Messages
7
Location
Vancouver
It turns out I need a better DMM!

I borrowed one and ran everything on the calibration sheet to the specified levels.
It's perfect!

My old meter was just way off and wasn't one that could be calibrated.
Any suggestions on a good one that does true RMS and VU under $300?
Or is that too low to get good enough resolution for these kinds of builds.

Thanks!
 

achase4u

Well-known member
Joined
May 1, 2016
Messages
85
Hey ladies and gents...

My wonderful FC526, has died. Ish.

Worked famously for a while, then when I went to use it tonight, things sounded thin. Traced it to just the FC526. Swapped op amps in case, no dice. Basically when in bypass, it passes fine(hard bypass) but nothing I do changes the sound in active mode. It's very thin and bright, like an EQ has been applied.

Any clue as to what this might be and where to start checking? Thanks...
 

rhythmbeard

New member
Joined
Mar 6, 2021
Messages
2
Ooooooooo do I have a mystery for you Mr. Steiger!!
So I just finished calibrating my FC526 XFMR - and everything has been going great, got to the final stages of calibration and got TP10 right in the sweet spot! Everything is working great, sounding great. Play some keyboards through it, sounds amazing. Now, I've been doing all my testing, and thus far all my playing with the module inserted into my CAPI 11 space rack - I pulled the compressor out of the 11 space so I could install the rack else where, and pop the compressor into the last slot of my RND R6 500 rack. And now the compressor goes all "me want honeycomb" on me and starts acting completely nuts - I'm seeing LEDs light up even in bypass mode, nothing is making any sense. Got any clues? I put it right back in the CAPI rack and it worked like a charm.....?
 

Latest posts

Top