zebra50

Square holes in printed circuit boards?
« on: June 08, 2012, 05:09:16 PM »
Hi!

I have seen a couple of circuit boards around with square holes for transformers and other components to sit in / pass through. Like this, for example....



Does anyone know which programmes / manufacturers support boards with square / rectangular holes? Preferably on a mac!

I tried to design a board using Fritz, which is very easy to use, but does not support square holes.

Many thanks

Stewart
Ribbon microphone services
http://www.xaudia.com
Microphone blog


zayance

Re: Square holes in printed circuit boards?
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2012, 07:50:05 PM »
This can be done in the Milling layer on PCB softwars, Eagle has this layer for example, and the idea is to draw the rectangle with the correct size where you want it and that's that.
I think it can even be done in the Dimension Layer (wich is normally the one used for the contour of the board).
Not aware of Fritz tough....

buildafriend

Re: Square holes in printed circuit boards?
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2012, 09:44:53 PM »
why do you want square pads for anything but to indicate polarity?

PRR

Re: Square holes in printed circuit boards?
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2012, 10:07:57 PM »
> why do you want square pads

Holes. Not pads.

zebra50

Re: Square holes in printed circuit boards?
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2012, 02:12:43 AM »
Thanks Tony! I think I have to find someone with Eagle. I don't think Fritzing has a milling layer, which is a shame because it is free, and very easy to use.
http://fritzing.org/

Quote
Holes. Not pads.

Yes, I want holes for the magnetic components - like where it says 'T1' on the board, only smaller in my case.

Thanks again for the suggestions.
Ribbon microphone services
http://www.xaudia.com
Microphone blog

zayance

Re: Square holes in printed circuit boards?
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2012, 04:18:49 AM »
Maybe i can help you out? Let me know.


T.

zebra50

Re: Square holes in printed circuit boards?
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2012, 04:55:44 AM »
Thanks Tony - maybe you can! I will send you an email.

Stewart
Ribbon microphone services
http://www.xaudia.com
Microphone blog

peterc

Re: Square holes in printed circuit boards?
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2012, 07:14:54 AM »
Stewart

For the 5003 PCBs, I made a note of the hole sizes, and the plant did the necessary coding for me.

On the PCB design I put in a cross-hatched area, and said "Hole size: Xmm x Ymm"

Worked fine.

Peter
If opportunity doesn't knock, build a door.


 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
10 Replies
3424 Views
Last post January 13, 2006, 12:22:31 PM
by kato
8 Replies
1860 Views
Last post November 12, 2008, 12:46:18 AM
by gyraf
16 Replies
4438 Views
Last post August 21, 2009, 08:35:42 PM
by SNG
6 Replies
1612 Views
Last post July 05, 2009, 08:04:52 PM
by kambo