GROUP BUY: Universal Audio 176 - a 100% faithful recreation of a legend! CLOSED!

Help Support GroupDIY:

mohausler

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2017
Messages
19
Hello. Quick question. Does anybody know if a gz34 valve that has a smaller than normal footprint? I’ve used the bigger 372x power transformer for my unit. And it’s already touching the big can capacitor on one side. Can’t seem to fit the gz34 in. The black base rim is too wide. Has anybody else had that problem? The valve I have right now is a sovtek. Also tried a Mazda. Same issue. Anyone?
 

Phrazemaster

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
1,959
Location
Southern CA
Hey mohausler I wish I could help you, haven’t gotten to that stage yet.

I do have a question - are people using solid core or stranded wire for this project?

thx,
Mike
 

Potato Cakes

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 1, 2014
Messages
1,886
Location
Nashville, TN
Hello. Quick question. Does anybody know if a gz34 valve that has a smaller than normal footprint? I’ve used the bigger 372x power transformer for my unit. And it’s already touching the big can capacitor on one side. Can’t seem to fit the gz34 in. The black base rim is too wide. Has anybody else had that problem? The valve I have right now is a sovtek. Also tried a Mazda. Same issue. Anyone?
How much wider is the glass than the socket base of your GZ34 tubes? I'm using a larger power transformer and I don't have that issue.

Thanks!

Paul
 

eskimo

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
566
Location
Sweden
A couple of question for you 176 users:
  • How often do you find yourself having to balance the unit?
  • Do you find the verniers crucial when using 2 dB step Davens?
I'm building a non hinged unit and trying to figure out what I must have on the front, what I can put on the back, and what I can leave out entirely.
 
Last edited:

Phrazemaster

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
1,959
Location
Southern CA
I used stranded for mine.

Thanks!

Paul
Hi Paul, thanks so much. Was it hard to keep the wires in place? Did you end up gluing them down, or how did you manage it? I like the idea of solid core but then again solid core breaks so easily...

Anyway thanks so much!

Mike
 

Potato Cakes

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 1, 2014
Messages
1,886
Location
Nashville, TN
Hi Paul, thanks so much. Was it hard to keep the wires in place? Did you end up gluing them down, or how did you manage it? I like the idea of solid core but then again solid core breaks so easily...

Anyway thanks so much!

Mike
I didn't have much trouble managing it. In certain places I used small zip ties once I decided on cable routing.

Thanks!

Paul
 
Last edited:

Phrazemaster

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
1,959
Location
Southern CA
I decided to add a "Bypass" switch. I am wondering if I need to actually setup a pair of relays or can I just use a bypass switch?

If I do a bypass switch I'm assuming I'll need shorting?

Thanks in advance,

Mike
 

Potato Cakes

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 1, 2014
Messages
1,886
Location
Nashville, TN
I decided to add a "Bypass" switch. I am wondering if I need to actually setup a pair of relays or can I just use a bypass switch?

If I do a bypass switch I'm assuming I'll need shorting?

Thanks in advance,

Mike
The attack knob has a switch built in that disengages the compressor function. Are you talking about a hardwire bypass?

Thanks!

Paul
 

Potato Cakes

Well-known member
Joined
Jul 1, 2014
Messages
1,886
Location
Nashville, TN
It just depends on your preference I suppose. As you know, if you just use a switch the balanced input has to travel to from the back panel to the front and then back again. Shorting is probably preferable but if not you could use a resistor or capacitor to mitigate any popping if there is any.

Thanks!

Paul
 
Last edited:

Phrazemaster

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
1,959
Location
Southern CA
It just depends on your preference I suppose. As you know, if you just use a switch the balanced input has to travel to from the back panel to the front and then back again. Shorting is probably preferable but if not you could use a resistor or capacitor to mitigate any popping if there is any.

Thanks!

Paul
Thank you Paul.

Obviously a relay is more work, but would that be better somehow? I thought it was cleaner especially over time due to switch arcing and oxidation? Would it help with clicks and pops as well?

also the relay could be close to the source, so long runs not necessary.

thx

mike
 

mohausler

Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2017
Messages
19
How much wider is the glass than the socket base of your GZ34 tubes? I'm using a larger power transformer and I don't have that issue.

Thanks!

Paul
I managed to get it sorted in the end! A Mullard tube with a smaller footprint was the solution!

Thanks
 

eskimo

Well-known member
Joined
Mar 30, 2006
Messages
566
Location
Sweden
  • How often do you find yourself having to balance the unit?
I'm building a non hinged unit and trying to figure out what I must have on the front, what I can put on the back.
Still intrigued about this ^ if anyone has experience.
 

beatnik

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 18, 2009
Messages
878
Location
Dorset, UK
If you used 600 ohm t pad attenuators potentiometers you can avoid the stepped attenuator + vernier configuration of the original.

Blore-Edwards in the UK sells decent quality 600 ohm t pad pots


I think the balancing controls can be left internally or perhaps at the back, but if you want the vu meter to always be precise put the meter 0 trim on the front panel, this can drift sometimes.

This is a useful part for mounting this control on the front panel

 
Top